New Zealand Music of the
50's, 60's, 70's and a bit of 80's
Artists A - K

 

Various Artist Compilations        Go To Artists L - Z        APRA Top 100 Songs        Acknowledgements         Links

Record Label Listings

A Aardvark Abdullahs' Regime Action Action For Environment Adderley Walker Movement
  Tommy Adderley Aellian Blade After Glo Ahmed Dahman Group Airlord
  Bruce Aitken Dale Alderton Orchestra Steve Allen Amber Audrey Amos
  Anderson & Wise Andrew (Parata) Les Andrews Shirley Kay Angell Anteapot
  Mark Antony Apaapa Sisters Apparition Apple April '72
  Arawa Concert Party Arch Ardijah Ariel Railway Arkastra
  Marion Arts Pauline Ashby Joy Asquith Astor Barnyard Boys Astor Dixie Boys
  Astor Rhythm Astor Trio Astorians Astro Beats Augmented Tin Hat Choir
  Avengers Avengers (Ray Woolf) Ken Avery Avocados Angela Ayers
           
B Bad Water Colin Bailey Wiki Baker Don Ball Orchestra George Ball
  Michael Ball Band Of Hope Jug Band Band Of Light Bari and the Breakaways Christine Barnett
  Lyn Barnett Paul Baron Dawn Barraclough Neville Barry Bartholomew John
  Gray Bartlett Bates Brothers Bryan Bates Tommy Bates Gary Bayer
  Beach Combers Beam Beatboys Beatnik Beaver
  Beech Beggarmen Louie Bell Marilyn Bennett Paul Bennett
  Teddy Bennett Snow Bertie & the Driftwoods Big City Six Bill & Boyd Bitch
  Bitter End Black Bolt & the Silver Ferns Black Mountain Ramblers Blerta Blockbusters
  Blue Diamonds Bluestars Boddys Jeff Bolton Bones
  Bon Marche Boneyard Convention Kevin Borich Express Boys From The Gluepot Millie Bradfield
  Tom Bradley Pauline Bramley Dorothy Brannigan Brass Incorporated Graham Brazier
  Breakaways Breeze Brew Bridge City Jazzmen Grant Bridger
  Bright Fantastics Des Britten Tony Brittenden Brodie Brothers Brent Brodie
  Gaye Brown Sandra Brown & the Initials Wayne Roland Brown Brown Street Bruno
  Rick Bryant & the Jive Bombers Mike Buckler Bula Quintette Bulldogs All Star Goodtime Band Chaz Burke-Kennedy
  Robert Burnie Alex Burns Sylvie Burt Ash Burton & the Nightcaps Butler
  Eddie Butler        
           
C Caboose Doug Caldwell Trio Vince Callaher Lyn Calman Cambridge Three
  George Campbell Trio Camp Fire Serenaders Canadian Sisters Peter Cape Capel Hopkins Blues Dredge
  Caroline Ramblers Peter Carter Cascados Castaways Doug Catley
  Peter Caulton Geoff Cavender Cellophane Challenge Neville Chamberlain
  Jim Chamings Mauri Chan Chants R&B Fia Chaplin Chapman and White
  Chapta   Chapter III Averill Charteris Murray Charteris
  Frank Chase Nash Chase Chelsea Beats Cheshire Katt Chicks
  Greg Christiansen Cimeron Cincinnati Underground Citizen Band City Derelicts
  Erana Clark Don Clarkson & the Wildcats Classic Affair Clevedonaires Cleves
  Peter Collins & His Deaconaires Collision Ray Columbus Ray Columbus & the Invaders Commodores
  Concrete Lamb Contacts Convairs Corvairs Cossacks
  Countdowns Coup D'Etat Courtiers Creation Cresendos
  Crocodiles Tina Cross Cruise Lane Crying Shame David Curtis
  Cyclones        
           
D Fred Dagg Dallas Four Maria Dallas Jan Dalton Dark Ages
  Darryl & the Demons Dave & the Dynamos Carol Davies Bobby Davis & Dazzlers / Wanderers Mick Dawson
  Sonny Day & the Sundowners        
  DD Smash Dead Things Terry Dean & the Nitebeats Leo De Castro Dedikation
  Laurie Dee Deep Set Defenders Rod Derrett Detours
  Devils Johnny Devlin Diamonds Disraeli Gears Dizzy Limit
  Dave Dobbyn Dominos Judy Donaldson Sue Donaldson John Donoghue
  Dorados Downbeats Dr Tree Dragon Dream
  Th' Dudes Brendan Dugan Allison Durbin    
           
E Ebony Sandy Edmonds Embassy Six Embers Johnny England & the Titans
  Jay Epae        
           
F Face Fair Sect Falcons Farmyard Feet Beats
  Fellowmen Tommy Ferguson Figures Neil Finn Tim Finn
  Paul 'Ivor' Fisher Flares Flinders Flying Wild Patrick Flynn
  Footsteps Forgiving 40 Watt Banana Four Fours Fourmyula
  Freedom Express Fresh Air Freshwater Friends (De Castro) Friends (Kirk / MacKenzie)
           
G Alan Galbraith Hammond Gamble Gaynotes Gene & the Dynamites Robert Gennari
  Yolande Gibson Steve Gilpin Glendelles Golden Harvest John Goodare
  Mr Lee Grant Gratis Kinetic Green and Yellow Gremlins Murray Grinday
  Grimm Ltd The Group Rob Guest Gutbucket  
           
H Hamilton County Bluegrass Band Hand John Hanlon Harlequins & Talismen Dance Band Harper & Brown
  Jessie Harper Kim Hart Jeannie Hartley Mike Harvey Haystack
  Headband Healing Force Heartbreakers Hello Sailor Herbs
  Red Hewitt & the Buccaneers Highway Hi-Glows Hi-Revving Tongues Hogsnort Rupert
  John Hore House Of Nimrod Cathy Howe Hubb Kapp & the Wheels Human Instinct
  Humble Pie Dene Hunter Marc Hunter    
           
I Identity Imperial Twisters Inbetweens Inner Sound Intimate Blues Connection
  Intruders Invaders      
           
J Phil Jacobs Combo Jamestown Union Jeannie Will Jess and His Jesters Jigsaw
Phil Judd Judge Wayne & the Convicts Just Us
           
K Kal-Q-Lated Risk Billy Karaitiana Karma Eliza Keil Freddie Keil & the Kavaliers
  Herma Keil Keil Isles Dene Kellaway Ken and John Killing Floor
  Killip King Harvest Kini Quartet Kim Kreuger Kiwi Four

 

 

Go To Artists L - Z

 


Sergent Home Page

          bsergent@iinet.net.auSPAM (Remove SPAM to Contact Me)