New Zealand Motor Racing
1955

Events:
For the 1955 NZ Grand Prix refer 2nd New Zealand Grand Prix

Lady Wigram Trophy (not held as track was being resealed)
JF Tutton Memorial Trophy

5th CWF Hamilton Trophy
6th Ohakea Trophy
7th NZ Championship Road Race
3rd Dunedin Road Race
 

 

JF Tutton Memorial Trophy

Date: 5th February 1955
Venue: Mairehau

12 laps of 4.023kms (48.28kms)

Scratch Race

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Ron Roycroft NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 4cyl s/c 12 26m 37.8s
2 Frank Shuter NZ Cadillac Special / Cadillac 5200cc V8 12 27m 23.6s
3 Don Ransley NZ Ransley-Riley / Riley 2443cc 6cyl s/c 12 28m 29.8s
4 Arnold Stafford NZ Cooper Mk VIII / Norton 498cc 1cyl 12  28m 31.0s
5 Ray Archibald NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 12  28m 54.4s
6 Pat Hoare NZ Maserati 4CLT-48 / Maserati 1498cc 4cyl s/c 12  29m 55.2s
Ret Les Moore NZ Kieft C50 / Vincent 998cc V2 s/c    
Ret Ronnie Moore NZ Cooper Mk V / Vincent 998cc V2    

Fastest Lap: Ron Roycroft 2m 5.8s

 

5th CWF Hamilton Trophy

Date: 5th February 1955
Venue: Mairehau

30 laps of 4.023kms (120.69kms)

Starting Order: (Handicap Race)

Barry Brown                0m
Bruce Monk                 0m 30s
Ray Drew                    1m  00s
Bill Southby                 4m 00s
Wally Darrell                5m 00s
Alex Gallagher             5m 30s
Peter Wormersley       6m 00s
Ken MacMillan             6m 15s
Arthur Kennard            6m 15s
Ted Bristed                  6m 30s
June Monk                    6m 30s
Duncan Rutherford      6m 45s
Don Ransley                7m 00s
Arnold Stafford            7m 00s
Ron Frost                     7m 15s
Syd Jensen                  7m 45s
Ray Archibald              8m 30s
Ronnie Moore              9m 00s
Les Moore                    9m 30s
Jack Tutton                   9m 45s
Hec Green                  10m 00s
Frank Shuter              10m 30s
Morrie Stanton           11m 00s
Ron Roycroft              12m 00s
Pat Hoare                  15m 00s

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Ray Archibald NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 30 1hr 16m 47.2s
2 Frank Shuter NZ Cadillac Special / Cadillac 5200cc V8 30 1hr 16m 57.4s
3 Arnold Stafford NZ Cooper Mk VIII / Norton 498cc 1cyl 30 1hr 17m 59.4s
4 Ron Roycroft NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c 30 1hr 19m 10.0s
5 Jack Tutton NZ Jaguar C-type / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 30  1hr 20m 42.2s
6 Arthur Kennard NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl 30  1hr 22m 56.0s
7 Duncan Rutherford NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl 30  1hr 24m 08.0s
  Morrie Stanton NZ Stanton Special / DeHavilland 6124cc 4cyl    
  Pat Hoare NZ Maserati 4CLT-48 / Maserati 1498cc 4cyl s/c    
  Don Ransley NZ Ransley-Riley / Riley 2443cc 6cyl s/c    
  Syd Jensen NZ Cooper Mk VII / Norton 498cc 1cyl    
  June Monk NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl    
  Ken MacMillan NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
  Alex Gallagher NZ Fiat Special / Fiat 1094cc 4cyl s/c    
  Bill Southby NZ Tucker-Ford / Ford 4366cc V8    
  Barry Brown NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl    
Ret Ron Frost NZ Cooper Mk VIII / Norton 498cc 1cyl 26 Engine
Ret Wally Darrell NZ ACE Special / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl 26 Engine
Ret Bruce Monk NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl 25 Out Of Fuel
Ret Hec Green NZ RA / RA 2100cc 4cyl s/c 7 Throttle
Ret Ted Bristed NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl 3 Engine
DNS Les Moore NZ Kieft C50 / Vincent 998cc V2 s/c    
DNS Ronnie Moore NZ Cooper Mk V / Vincent 998cc V2    
DNS Ray Drew NZ MG TF / MG 1250cc 4cyl    
DNS Peter Wormersley NZ A40 Special / Ford 2262cc 6cyl    

Fastest Lap: Frank Shuter 2m 8.0s

Scratch Results:

1 Frank Shuter           1hr 06m 27.4s
2 Ron Roycroft           1hr 07m 10.0s
3 Ray Archibald         1hr 08m 17.2s
4 Jack Tutton              1hr 10m 57.2s
5 Arnold Stafford        1hr 10m 59.4s
6 Arthur Kennard        1hr 16m 41.0s
7 Duncan Rutherford  1hr 17m 23.0s

 

 

6th Ohakea Trophy

Date: 5th March 1955
Venue: Ohakea
Airfield

15 laps of 3.218kms (48.27kms)

Starting Grid: (The runways were wide enough to allow the cars to line-up in three rows)

Row 1:
Roycroft, McMillan, Smith, F Shuter, McDonagh, V Shuter, Simpson, Stafford, Frost, Jensen, Stanton, Harrison, Lee, Freeman and Petersen.

Row 2:
Caldwell, Palmer, McCutcheon, Seabrook, Cowie, L McLaren, Powell, McInally, Drew, McDougall, Orr, Aitken, Harris, G Brown and Edwards.

Row 3:
Bern, Clements, Weaver, Buchanan, L Brown, Culver, Buckthought, Jonathon, Long, Bransgrove, Tilsley, Gilroy, Wells and B McLaren.

 

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 George Smith NZ GeeCeeEss / Chrysler 5600cc V8 15 23m 26.8s
2 Frank Shuter NZ Cadillac Special / Cadillac 5200cc V8 15  
3 Syd Jensen NZ Cooper Mk VII / Norton 498cc 1cyl 15  
4 Ron Frost NZ Cooper Mk VIII / Norton 498cc 1cyl 15  
5 George Palmer NZ Jackson-Mercury / Mercury 4118cc V8 15  

Other starters, not listed in finishing order.

Ret Ron Roycroft NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c   Axle
  John McMillan NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c    
  Arnold Stafford NZ Cooper Mk VIII / Norton 498cc 1cyl    
  Bill Lee NZ Cooper Mk VI / Norton 498cc 1cyl    
  Allan Freeman NZ Cooper Mk IV / JAP 497cc 1cyl    
  Snow Petersen NZ Cooper Mk IV / Norton 498cc 1cyl    
Ret Peter Harrison NZ Cooper Mk II / Matchless 498cc 1cyl   Fire
  Dave Caldwell NZ JBS 52 / Norton 498cc 1cyl    
  Gordon Brown NZ Buckler Mk VI / Ford 1172cc 4cyl s/c    
  Graham Wells NZ Riley 9 Brooklands / Riley 1098cc 4cyl    
  L Brown NZ Brown Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl    
  Paul Simpson NZ Lestone Special / JAP 497cc 1cyl    
  Bill Culver NZ DeSoto Special / DeSoto 3368cc 6cyl    
  Morrie Stanton NZ Stanton Special / DeHavilland 6124cc 4cyl    
  Reg McCutcheon NZ Normac Special / Chevrolet 3870cc 6cyl    
  Des McDonagh NZ Thomas-Mercury / Mercury 4100cc V8    
  Herb Gilroy NZ A40 Special / Austin 1200cc 4cyl    
  Don Tilsley NZ Singford / Ford 1496cc 4cyl    
  Jack Weaver NZ Austin 7 Special / Austin 747cc 4cyl    
  Jock Aitken NZ Dodge Special / Dodge 3600cc 6cyl    
  Russell Buckthought NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl    
  Ian Buchanan NZ GBS / Ford 1172cc 4cyl    
  Dave Long NZ Watson-BSA / BSA 1095cc V2    
  Jack Edwards NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl    
  Laurie Powell NZ Ford V8 / Ford 3622cc V8    
  Barrie Jonathan NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl    
  Bruce McLaren NZ Austin 7 Ulster / Austin 747cc 4cyl    
  Dave Bransgrove NZ Wolseley Hornet Special / Wolseley 2215cc 6cyl    
  John McDougall NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl    
  M Orr NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl    
  Wally Bern NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl    
  L Clements NZ Singer SM / Singer 1500cc 4cyl    
  Peter McInally NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
  Graham Cowie NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
  John Seabrook NZ Austin-Healey 100M / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
  Les McLaren NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
  Brian Harris NZ Allard PB / Ford 2262cc 6cyl    
  Vic Shuter NZ Allard J2 / Ford 3662cc V8    
  Ray Drew NZ MG TF / MG 1250cc 4cyl    
DNS Phil Neill NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
DNS Tom Newton NZ Allard PB / Ford 2262cc 6cyl    
DNS Ivan Cranch NZ Riley / Riley 1860cc 6cyl    
DNS Bruce Webster NZ Alfa Romeo 8C / Alfa 2300cc 8cyl s/c    
DNS G Vaughan NZ RV8 / Ford 3622cc V8    
DNS Ted Thompson NZ Bugatti-Ford / Ford 4071cc V8    
DNS Fordy Farland NZ Singer-Buick / Buick 4074cc 8cyl    
DNS Fred Parker NZ Sunbeam Talbot / Sunbeam 2267cc 6cyl    
DNS Anne Fox NZ MG TF / MG 1250cc 4cyl    
DNS Olly Cottrell NZ Cotti Special  / Ariel 1000cc 4cyl    
DNS Peter Wormersley NZ A40 Special / Ford 2262cc 6cyl    
DNS Don Rumbles NZ Austin 7 / Austin 747cc 4cyl s/c    

Fastest Lap: George Smith

 

 

7th NZ Championship Road Race
3rd Dunedin Road Race

Date: 9th April 1955
Venue: Dunedin 'Wharf' Circuit

44 laps of 2.74kms (120.69kms)

Grid: (* denotes Pole)

Arnold Stafford                       Ron Frost                          Ron Roycroft*
                           Hec Green                      Ray Archibald                         Frank Shuter
Morrie Stanton                     Don Ransley                       George Smith
                                                                        Jim Boyd                             Bruce Wood
   Bill Crosbie                     Arthur Kennard                  Duncan Rutherford
                          Ted Bristed                       Wally Darrell                           Syd Jensen

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Ron Roycroft NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c 44 1hr 20m 07s
2 Arnold Stafford NZ Cooper Mk VIII / Norton 498cc 1cyl 44 1hr 21m 23s
3 Frank Shuter NZ Cadillac Special / Cadillac 5200cc V8 44 1hr 22m 09s
4 Don Ransley NZ Ransley-Riley / Riley 2443cc 6cyl s/c 44 1hr 25m 51s
5 Jim Boyd NZ Buckler Mk VI / Ford 1172cc 4cyl s/c 44 1hr 27m 38s
6 Hec Green NZ RA / RA 2100cc 4cyl s/c 44 1hr 28m 51s
7 Bill Crosbie NZ CJ70 Special / Austin 2196cc 4cyl 40  
8 Arthur Kennard NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl 39  
9 Duncan Rutherford NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl 39  
Ret George Smith NZ GeeCeeEss / Chrysler 5600cc V8 24 Engine
Ret Bruce Wood NZ Staride 52 / JAP 497cc 1cyl 22  
Ret Syd Jensen NZ Cooper Mk VII / Norton 498cc 1cyl 18 Fuel Line
Ret Ted Bristed NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl 18  
Ret Ray Archibald NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 12 Accident
Ret Morrie Stanton NZ Stanton Special / DeHavilland 6124cc 4cyl 9 Engine
Ret Wally Darrell NZ ACE Special / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl 1  
Ret Ron Frost NZ Cooper Mk VIII / Norton 498cc 1cyl 0 Accident
DNA Ronnie Moore NZ Cooper Mk V / Vincent 998cc V2    
DNA Les Moore NZ Kieft C50 / Vincent 998cc V2 s/c    
DNA Pat Hoare NZ Maserati 4CLT-48 / Maserati 1498cc 4cyl s/c    
DNA Peter Wormersley NZ A40 Special / Ford 2262cc 6cyl    

Fastest Lap: Ron Roycroft 1m 45s.

 

1954                    1956

Back to Other Races