New Zealand Motor Racing
1954

Events:
For the 1954 NZ Grand Prix refer 1st New Zealand Grand Prix

4th Lady Wigram Trophy
4th CWF Hamilton Trophy
5th Ohakea Trophy
6th NZ Championship Road Race
2nd Dunedin Road Race

 


Ron Roycroft (Bugatti)

4th Lady Wigram Trophy

Date: 6th February 1954
Venue: Wigram
Airfield

48 laps of 2.116 miles or 3.403 kms (101.568 miles or 163.344 kms)

Grid: (* denotes pole)          (This grid line-up is what can best be determined by photographic evidence)

Fred Zambucka            Tony Gaze            Peter Whitehead            Ken Wharton*
                        Hec Green         Ray Archibald                 Morrie Stanton
  Frank Shuter            John McMillan           Allan Freeman             Arnold Stafford
                      Ross Jensen         John Horton                   Halsey Logan
 Ronnie Moore          Arthur Kennard            Wally Darrell                  Peter Ward
                      Ron Roycroft

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Peter Whitehead UK Ferrari 125 / Ferrari 1995cc V12 s/c 48 1hr 09m 51.3s
2 Tony Gaze Aust HWM / Alta 1972cc 4cyl 48 1hr 10m 32.3s
3 Ken Wharton UK BRM P15 / BRM 1496cc V16 s/c 48 1hr 16m 19.5s
4 John McMillan NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c 48 1hr 16m 59.4s
5 Arnold Stafford NZ Cooper Mk VII / Norton 498cc 1cyl 48 1hr 17m 00.0s
6 Ray Archibald NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 48 1hr 18m 19.5s
7 Allan Freeman NZ Cooper Mk IV / JAP 1098cc V2 46  
8 John Horton NZ MG TD / MG 1250cc 4cyl s/c 45  
9 Wally Darrell NZ ACE Special / Vauxhall 1300cc 4cyl 43  
Ret Hec Green NZ RA / RA 2100cc 4cyl s/c 42 Engine
10 Halsey Logan NZ HRG / Singer 1496cc 4cyl s/c 41  
Ret Peter Ward NZ JBS / Norton 498cc 1cyl 37 Engine
11 Arthur Kennard NZ Fiat Special / Fiat 1094cc 4cyl 35  
Ret Morrie Stanton NZ Stanton Special / DeHavilland 6124cc 4cyl 32 Gear Lever
Ret Ross Jensen NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl 14 Rocker Arm
Ret Frank Shuter NZ Edelbrock Special / Ford 3992cc V8 7  
Ret Fred Zambucka NZ Maserati 8CM / Maserati 2992cc 8cyl s/c 5 Oil Leak
Ret Ron Roycroft NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c 2 Engine
Ret Ronnie Moore NZ Kieft C50 / Vincent 998cc V2 s/c 1 Clutch
DNS Don Ransley NZ Ransley-Riley / Riley 2443cc 6cyl s/c    
DNA Syd Jensen NZ JBS / JAP 1098cc V2    
DNA Max Winterbourn NZ RA Vauxhall / Vauxhall 1442cc 4cyl s/c    
DNA Hec McLean NZ SH Special / RA 2088cc 4cyl s/c    

Fastest Lap: Ken Wharton 1m 23.5s (Record)

 


Hec Green's new RA

4th CWF Hamilton Trophy

Event Name: 150-Mile C W F Hamilton Trophy Road Race

Date: 20th February 1954
Venue: Mairehau

60 laps of 4.03kms (242kms)

Handicap Race

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Doug Haigh NZ Citroen Special / Citroen 1911cc 4cyl 38 2hr 37m 02.0s
2 Frank Shuter NZ Edelbrock Special / Ford 3992cc V8 38 2hr 39m 12.0s
3 Keith Roper NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl 38 2hr 39m 16.0s
4 Ray Archibald NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 38  
5 Ron Frost NZ Cooper Mk VII / Norton 498cc 1cyl 38  
6 Jack Tutton NZ Jaguar C-type / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 38  
7          
8 Don Ransley NZ Ransley-Riley / Riley 2443cc 6cyl s/c 38  
9 John Horton NZ HWM / Alta 1972cc 4cyl s/c 38  
10 Geoff Roud NZ A40 Special / Austin 1200cc 4cyl    
  Jack Brewer NZ RA Vanguard / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl s/c    
  Hec Green NZ RA / RA 2100cc 4cyl s/c    
  Ron Symons NZ SH Special / RA 2100cc 4cyl s/c    
  Allan Freeman NZ Cooper Mk IV / JAP 497cc 1cyl    
  Peter Wormersley NZ Austin 7 Special / Austin 747cc 4cyl    

Fastest Lap: John Horton 2m 9.0s

Scratch Results:

1 Frank Shuter        2hr 23m 12.0s
2 John Horton         2hr 24m 35.0s
3 Jack Tutton
4 Ray Archibald
5 Doug Haigh
6 Don Ransley
7 Ron Frost
8 Keith Roper
9 Geoff Roud

 

 

5th Ohakea Trophy

Date: 6th March 1954
Venue: Ohakea
Airfield

25 laps of 3.405kms (85.13kms)

Starting Order: (Handicap Race)

Jim Carrick               Wally Bern
Jack Edwards          Brian Harris
Don Tilsley
Ralph Watson
Arthur Harris
Gerry Mathieson      M Orr
Peter McInally           Rob Bagnall
Phil Neill
Bruce Webster
Allan Freeman         Ted Avery          Ron Frost          Bill Lee          Peter Ward
George Palmer
Des McDonagh
George Smith
Ron Roycroft
Fred Zambucka
Bob Gibbons           Peter Harrison

Handicap Race Results:

1 Ron Frost
2 M Orr
3 Peter Ward
4 Arthur Harris
5 Bob Gibbons

Scratch Race Results:

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Bob Gibbons NZ Cooper Mk V / JAP 1098cc V2 25 41m 12s
2 Ron Frost NZ Cooper Mk VII / Norton 498cc 1cyl 25 42m 15s
3 Peter Ward NZ JBS / Norton 498cc 1cyl 25 43m 44s
4 George Palmer NZ Palmer Special / Mercury 4118cc V8 25 44m 26s
5 M Orr NZ Morgan plus 4 / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl 25 47m 15s
6 Bruce Webster NZ Alfa Romeo 8C / Alfa 2300cc 8cyl s/c 25 48m 18s
7 Arthur Harris NZ Buckler Mk V / Ford 1172cc 4cyl 25 49m 13s
8 Rob Bagnall NZ Talbot Special / Talbot 2990cc 6cyl 25 51m 15s
9 Wally Bern NZ MG TD / MG 1250cc 4cyl 24  
Ret Ron Roycroft NZ Bugatti-Jaguar / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 23 Broken Axle
10 Ralph Watson NZ Watson-BSA / BSA 1095cc V2 23  
Ret Ted Avery NZ Cooper Mk IV / Norton 498cc 1cyl 22  
Ret Bill Lee NZ Cooper Mk VI / JAP 497cc 1cyl 18  
Ret Jack Edwards NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl 17  
Ret Don Tilsley NZ Singford / Ford 1172cc 4cyl 16  
Ret Peter McInally NZ MG TD / MG 1250cc 4cyl 16  
Ret Phil Neill NZ FSS / Ford 3400cc V8 14  
Ret George Smith NZ GeeCeeEss / Ford 4700cc V8 13 Engine
Ret Jim Carrick NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl 9  
Ret Gerry Mathieson NZ Ford Special / Ford 2886cc 4cyl 7  
Ret Allan Freeman NZ Cooper Mk IV / JAP 497cc 1cyl 6  
Ret Brian Harris NZ Allard PB / Ford 2262cc 6cyl 4  
DNS Des McDonagh NZ Acme Special / Mercury 4100cc V8    
DNS Fred Zambucka NZ Maserati 8CM / Maserati 2992cc 8cyl s/c    
DNS Peter Harrison NZ Cooper Mk II / JAP 1098cc V2    

Fastest Lap: Bob Gibbons 1m 35s

 

 

6th NZ Championship Road Race
2nd Dunedin Road Race

Date: 19th April 1954
Venue: Dunedin 'Wharf' Circuit

44 laps of 2.74kms (120.69kms)

Grid: (* denotes Pole)

  John Horton                    George Smith                    Ron Roycroft*
                       Peter Ward                         Hec Green                       Jack Tutton
Arnold Stafford                  Jack Brewer                     Ray Archibald
                     Morrie Stanton                    Wally Darrell                    Frank Shuter
                                         Max Winterbourn                 Arthur Moffatt

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Ron Roycroft NZ Bugatti-Jaguar / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 44 1hr 14m 19s
2 John Horton NZ HWM / Alta 1972cc 4cyl s/c 44 1hr 16m 30s
3 Arnold Stafford NZ Cooper Mk VII / Norton 498cc 1cyl 44 1hr 16m 59s
4 Ray Archibald NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 44 1hr 17m 16s
5 Jack Tutton NZ Jaguar C-type / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 44  
6 Hec Green NZ RA / RA 2100cc 4cyl s/c 44 1hr 17m 48s
7 George Smith NZ GeeCeeEss / Chrysler 5400cc V8 44 1hr 18m 16s
8 Arthur Moffatt NZ Ransley-Riley / Riley 2443cc 6cyl s/c    
Ret Wally Darrell NZ ACE Special / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl    
Ret Morrie Stanton NZ Stanton Special / DeHavilland 6124cc 4cyl 33 Accident
Ret Jack Brewer NZ RA Vanguard / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl s/c 12 Engine
Ret Peter Ward NZ JBS / Norton 498cc 1cyl 11  
Ret Max Winterbourn NZ RA Vauxhall / Vauxhall 1442cc 4cyl s/c 10  
Ret Frank Shuter NZ Edelbrock Special / Ford 3992cc V8 8 Lost Wheel
DNA Alex Shadbolt NZ JAP Special / JAP 497cc 1cyl    
DNA Murray Marshall NZ MB Special / JAP 497cc 1cyl    
DNA Bill Lee NZ Cooper Mk VI / JAP 497cc 1cyl    
DNA Arthur Kennard NZ Fiat Special / Fiat 1094cc 4cyl    

Fastest Lap: Ron Roycroft and John Horton 1m 51s.

 

1953                    1955

Back to Other Races