New Zealand Motor Racing
1953

Events:
3rd CWF Hamilton Trophy
3rd Lady Wigram Trophy
4th Ohakea Trophy
5th NZ Championship Road Race
1st Dunedin Road Race


Roycroft takes the chequered flag

3rd CWF Hamilton Trophy

Date: 24th January 1953
Venue: Mairehau

60 laps of 4.03kms (242kms)

Starting Order: (Handicap Race)      Winterbourn started and the rest followed at indicated times behind him.

Max Winterbourn                 0m
Boxer Fanselow                  2m 00s
Wally Darrell                        2m 00s
Allan Freeman                     5m 00s
Fred Sharman                     7m 00s
Doug Haigh                         8m 00s
Halsey Logan                      8m 00s
"HR Brown" / Sybil Lupp  12m 00s
Jack Tutton                        12m 00s
Don Ransley                      12m 10s
Ernie Sprague                   13m 00s
Pat Hoare                          14m 00s 
Arnold Stafford                  14m 00s
Vic Shuter                          16m 00s
Harold O'Neill                    16m 00s
Des Wild                            18m 00s
Les Moore                         18m 00s
Frank Shuter                      21m 00s
George Smith                    23m 00s
Ron Roycroft                      28m 00s

Being a handicap race, the outright winner of the race is the first car to cross the line having completed the specified distance. The cars crossed the line in the following order :-


Smith leading Roycroft

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Ron Roycroft NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c 60 2hr 15m 04.6s
2 Max Winterbourn NZ MG TC / MG 1250cc 4cyl 60 2hr 44m 13.0s
3 Allan Freeman NZ Morgan plus 4 / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl 60 2hr 41m 38.0s
4 Doug Haigh NZ Citroen Special / Citroen 1911cc 4cyl 60 2hr 38m 53.0s
5 Ernie Sprague NZ Tucker-Ford / Mercury 4009cc V8 60 2hr 36m 05.0s
6 Fred Sharman NZ V8 Special / Ford 3622cc V8 60 2hr 42m 08.0s
7 "HR Brown" / Sybil Lupp NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 60 2hr 41m 20.0s
8 Don Ransley NZ Ransley-Riley / Riley 2443cc 6cyl 60 2hr 42m 08.0s
9 Jack Tutton NZ Jaguar C-type / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 60 2hr 45m 58.0s
10 Harold O'Neill NZ Chevrolet Special / Chevrolet 3885cc 6cyl    
11 Boxer Fanselow NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl    
Ret Des Wild NZ Alta / Alta 1498cc 4cyl 49 Engine
Ret Frank Shuter NZ Edelbrock Special / Ford 3992cc V8 38 Fuel Blockage
Ret Les Moore NZ Kieft C50 / Vincent 998cc V2 s/c 38  
Ret Halsey Logan NZ HRG / Singer 1496cc 4cyl s/c 32 Head Gasket
Ret Arnold Stafford NZ JBS-Norton / Norton 499cc 1cyl 25 Engine
Ret Pat Hoare NZ RA Vauxhall / Vauxhall 1442cc 4cyl s/c 21 Engine
Ret George Smith NZ GeeCeeEss / Mercury 4766cc V8 21 Brake Line
Ret Wally Darrell NZ Vauxhall Special / Vauxhall 1300cc 4cyl 18 Accident
Ret Vic Shuter NZ McMillan Special / Ford 3992cc V8 2  

Fastest Lap: Ron Roycroft 2m 8.0s

Fastest Elapsed Time:

1 Ron Roycroft
2 Ernie Sprague
3 Doug Haigh
4 "HR Brown" / Sybil Lupp
5 Allan Freeman
6 Fred Sharman
7 Don Ransley
8 Max Winterbourn
9 Jack Tutton

 


Roycroft's Alfa Romeo

3rd Lady Wigram Trophy

Date: 28th February 1953
Venue: Wigram
Airfield

24 laps of 2.116 miles or 3.403 kms (50.784 miles or 81.672 kms)

Grid: (* denotes pole)

Ron Roycroft*                  George Smith                     Frank Shuter                   Ernie Sprague
                        Pat Hoare                         Doug Haigh                    Halsey Logan                     Les Holden
Bill Crosbie                      Harold O'Neill                 Max Winterbourn                  Wally Darrell
                     Don Ransley                       Hec McLean                   Ron Paterson                      Frank Pope
                                                                                         Hec Green                      Bob Gibbons
 

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Ron Roycroft NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c 24 38m 40.4s
2 George Smith NZ GeeCeeEss / Mercury 4766cc V8 24 39m 38.0s
3 Frank Shuter NZ Edelbrock Special / Ford 3992cc V8 24 40m 40.2s
4 Ernie Sprague NZ Tucker-Ford / Mercury 4009cc V8 24 41m 44.0s
5 Doug Haigh NZ Citroen Special / Citroen 1911cc 4cyl 24 41m 46.0s
6 Les Holden NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 24 43m 00.0s
7 Harold O'Neill NZ Chevrolet Special / Chevrolet 3885cc 6cyl    
8 Hec McLean NZ Cooper Mk II / JAP 1098cc V2    
9 Bill Crosbie NZ A40 Special / Austin 1200cc 4cyl    
10 Frank Pope NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford1168cc 4cyl    
11 Max Winterbourn NZ MG TC / MG 1250cc 4cyl    
12 Wally Darrell NZ Vauxhall Special / Vauxhall 1300cc 4cyl    
13 Ron Paterson NZ Singer Special / Singer 972cc 4cyl s/c    
Ret Halsey Logan NZ HRG / Singer 1496cc 4cyl s/c 15 Crankshaft
Ret Bob Gibbons NZ Cooper Mk V / JAP 1098cc V2 13 Engine
Ret Hec Green NZ RA Vanguard / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl s/c 12 Engine
Ret Don Ransley NZ Ransley-Riley / Riley 2443cc 6cyl 5  
Ret Pat Hoare NZ RA Vauxhall / Vauxhall 1442cc 4cyl s/c 3 Engine
DNS Des Wild NZ Alta / Alta 1961cc 4cyl    
DNS John Jacobsen NZ V8 Special / Mercury 4013cc V8    
DNS Vic Shuter NZ McMillan Special / Ford 3992cc V8    
DNS Les Moore NZ Kieft C50 / Vincent 998cc V2 s/c    
DNA Arnold Stafford NZ JBS-Norton / Norton 498cc 1cyl    

Fastest Lap: Ron Roycroft 1m 34.0s

 


Ron Frost (JBS / JAP)

4th Ohakea Trophy

Date: 14th March 1953
Venue: Ohakea Airfield

25 laps of 3.22 kms (80.46kms)

Starting Order: (Handicap Race)      Bern, Edwards and Aitken started and the rest followed at indicated times behind him.

Wally Bern                 0m
Jack Edwards           0m
Jock Aitken                0m *
Peter McInally            0m
Bruce Lawrence        0m 50s
C Taylor                      0m 50s
Dave Long                 0m 50s
Don Tilsley                 1m 15s
Boxer Fanselow        1m 15s *
Noel Ching                 1m 40s
Allan Freeman           1m 40s
Tom Clark                  2m 05s
D Hutton                     2m 30s *
Herb Gilroy                 2m 30s
Keith Roper                2m 55s
Rob Bagnall               2m 55s
Fordy Farland            3m 45s *
Halsey Logan             5m 25s
Johnny Mansel           5m 50s
Bessie Christie          6m 15s
Harry Chatteris           6m 15s *
Peter Harrison           7m 05s *
Ron Frost                   7m 05s
Hec McLean              7m 05s
Peter Ward                7m 05s
Bill Lee                       7m 05s
Arnold Stafford          7m 05s
Vic Shuter                  8m 20s
George Palmer         8m 20s
Alistair McBeath       8m 20s *
Des McDonagh        8m 45s *
Frank Shuter             9m 10s
Les Moore                 9m 35s *
George Smith         10m 00s
Bob Gibbons          10m 50s
Ron Roycroft           11m 40s

* Did not start
 

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Allan Freeman NZ Morgan plus 4 / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl 25 48m 37s
* Keith Roper NZ Morgan plus 4 / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl 25 48m 44s
2 Ron Roycroft NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c 25 49m 50s
3 Bob Gibbons NZ Cooper Mk V / JAP 1098cc V2 25 50m 20s
4 Wally Bern NZ MG TD / MG 1250cc 4cyl 25 50m 30s
5 George Smith NZ GeeCeeEss / Mercury 4490cc V8 25 50m 36s
6 George Palmer NZ Palmer Special / Mercury 4118cc V8    
7 Ron Frost NZ JBS / JAP 497cc 1cyl    
8 Frank Shuter NZ Edelbrock Special / Mercury 4662cc V8    
9 Halsey Logan NZ HRG / Singer 1496cc 4cyl s/c    
10 Arnold Stafford NZ JBS / JAP 497cc 1cyl    
11 Johnny Mansel NZ Bugatti Type 35A / Bugatti 1986cc 8cyl    
12 C Taylor NZ MG TD / MG 1250cc 4cyl    
13 Rob Bagnall NZ Talbot Special / Talbot 2990cc 6cyl    
14 Jack Edwards NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl    
15 Peter Ward NZ JBS-Norton / Norton 498cc 1cyl    
Ret Don Tilsley NZ Singford / Ford 1172cc 4cyl 24 Steering Arm
Ret Bruce Lawrence NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl 17  
Ret Herb Gilroy NZ FSS Special / Ford 3405cc V8 17 Engine
Ret Tom Clark NZ Jaguar Mk VII / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 16  
Ret Vic Shuter NZ McMillan Special / Ford 3992cc V8 14  
Ret Hec McLean NZ Cooper Mk II / JAP 497cc 1cyl 14 Accident
Ret Bessie Christie NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 14 Accident
Ret Noel Ching NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl 12  
Ret Peter McInally NZ MG TD / MG 1250cc 4cyl 3  
Ret Bill Lee NZ Cooper Mk IV / Norton 498cc 1cyl 0  
  Dave Long NZ MG TC / MG 1250cc 4cyl    
DNS Boxer Fanselow NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl    
DNS Jock Aitken NZ Aitken Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl    
DNS Alistair McBeath NZ Mac Special / Ford 3622cc V8    
DNS Peter Harrison NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl    
DNS Harry Chatteris NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl    
DNS Fordy Farland NZ Singer-Buick / Buick 4074cc 8cyl    
DNA Les Moore NZ Kieft C50 / Vincent 998cc V2 s/c    
DNA Des McDonagh NZ Acme Special / Mercury 4100cc V8    
DNA D Hutton NZ Railton / Hudson 4168cc 8cyl    

* Keith Roper for some reason did not appear in the official results.

Fastest Lap: Ron Roycroft

Scratch Results:

1 Ron Roycroft       38m 10s
2 Bob Gibbons      39m 30s
3 George Smith     40m 36s
4 Keith Roper        45m 49s
5 Allan Freeman   46m 57s
6 Wally Bern          50m 30s

 

 

5th NZ Championship Road Race
1st Dunedin Road Race

Date: 1st June 1953
Venue: Dunedin 'Wharf' Circuit

43 laps of 2.81kms (120.7kms)

Grid: (* denotes Pole)

Hec McLean*                    Ron Roycroft                    Bob Gibbons
                        Ron Frost                          "HR Brown"                     Sybil Lupp
 Jack Tutton                      Harold O'Neill                    Don Ransley
                        Pat Hoare                        Syd Jensen
 John Horton                    Nola Blackburn              Gordon Campbell
                       Herb Gilroy                       Doug Haigh
 Del Drewery                      Bill Ashton                          Bob Bailey
                      Wally Darrell                    Alex Shadbolt
George Smith                   Frank Shuter

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Ron Roycroft NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c 43 1hr 18m 28s
2 Bob Gibbons NZ Cooper Mk V / JAP 1098cc V2 43 1hr 20m 44s
3 Ron Frost NZ JBS / JAP 497cc 1cyl 43 1hr 22m 55s
4 Frank Shuter NZ Edelbrock Special / Mercury 3992cc V8 43 1hr 24m 21s
5 Syd Jensen NZ JBS / JAP 497cc 1cyl 43 1hr 24m 23s
6 Doug Haigh NZ Citroen Special / Citroen 1911cc 4cyl 43 1hr 27m 23s
7 Sybil Lupp NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 43 1hr 27m 32s
8 Pat Hoare NZ RA Vauxhall / Vauxhall 1442cc 4cyl s/c 43 1hr 28m 33s
9 Jack Tutton NZ Allard J2 / Ford 3917cc V8 43 1hr 28m 35s
10 "HR Brown" NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 43 1hr 29m 00s
11 Herb Gilroy NZ FSS Special / Ford 3900cc V8 40 Flagged Off
Ret Don Ransley NZ Ransley-Riley / Riley 2443cc 6cyl 36 Accident
12 Wally Darrell NZ Vauxhall Special / Vauxhall 1300cc 4cyl 35 Flagged Off
13 Del Drewery NZ Singer Special / Singer 972cc 4cyl 35 Flagged Off
14 Harold O'Neill NZ Chevrolet Special / Chevrolet 3885cc 6cyl 31 Flagged Off
Ret George Smith NZ GeeCeeEss / Mercury 4309cc V8 22 Engine
Ret Gordon Campbell NZ Vauxhall Special / Vauxhall 1442cc 4cyl 21  
Ret Bob Bailey NZ Alta / Alta 1961cc 4cyl 19  
Ret Bill Ashton NZ Anzani Special / JAP 497cc 1cyl 19  
Ret Nola Blackburn NZ Cooper Special / JAP 497cc 1cyl 16  
Ret Alex Shadbolt NZ JAP Special / JAP 497cc 1cyl 9  
Ret Hec McLean NZ Cooper Mk II / JAP 1098cc V2 6 Broken Chain
Ret John Horton NZ MG TD / MG 1250cc 4cyl s/c 3  
DNS Jack Brewer NZ RA Vanguard / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl s/c   Gearbox
DNA George Palmer NZ Palmer Special / Mercury 4118cc V8    
DNA Max Winterbourn NZ MG TC / MG 1250cc 4cyl    

Fastest Lap: Ron Roycroft 1m 44s.

 

1952                    1954

Back to Other Races