New Zealand Motor Racing
1956

Events:
For the 1956 NZ Grand Prix refer 3rd New Zealand Grand Prix

5th Lady Wigram Trophy
8
th NZ Championship Road Race
4th Dunedin Road Race
1st South Island Championship Road Race
6th CWF Hamilton Trophy
1st Southland Road Race
7
th Ohakea Trophy
 

 

5th Lady Wigram Trophy

Date: 21st January 1956
Venue: Wigram
Airfield

71 laps of 3.405 kms (241.77 kms)

Grid: (* denotes pole)

Peter Whitehead*                Leslie Marr               Tony Gaze               Reg Parnell
                            Syd Jensen               Ron Roycroft             Ron Frost
      Tom Clark                    Ray Archibald           David McKay              Pat Hoare
                           Tom Sulman              Ross Jensen             Jim Boyd
    Frank Shuter                  Arthur Moffatt          Arnold Stafford              Ray Drew
                         Allan Freeman             Wally Darrell          John McMillan

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Peter Whitehead UK Ferrari 500/750S / Ferrari 2968cc 4cyl 71 1hr 48m 00.3s
2 Tony Gaze Aust Ferrari 500/750S / Ferrari 2968cc 4cyl 71 1hr 48m 18.6s
3 Leslie Marr UK Connaught B Type / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 71 1hr 49m 35.6s
4 Reg Parnell UK Aston-Martin DB3R / Aston 2996cc 6cyl 71 1hr 53m 15.2s
5 Syd Jensen NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl 71 1hr 53m 51.6s
6 Frank Shuter NZ Cadillac Special / Cadillac 5200cc V8 71 1hr 56m 09.1s
7 Ron Roycroft NZ Bugatti-Jaguar / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 71 1hr 57m 05.5s
8 Ron Frost NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl 71 1hr 58m 28.2s
9 Ross Jensen NZ Austin-Healey 100S / Austin 2660cc 4cyl 71 2hr 01m 12.6s
10 Arthur Moffatt NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 68  
11 Ray Archibald NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 68  
12 Jim Boyd NZ Buckler Mk VI / Ford 1172cc 4cyl s/c 65  
Ret Tom Clark NZ Maserati 8CM / Maserati 2992cc 8cyl s/c   Engine
Ret David McKay Aust Aston-Martin DB3S / Aston 2996cc 6cyl    
Ret Pat Hoare NZ Maserati 4CLT-48 / Maserati 1498cc 4cyl s/c    
Ret Tom Sulman Aust Aston-Martin DB3S / Aston 2996cc 6cyl    
Ret Arnold Stafford NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl    
Ret Ray Drew NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 498cc 1cyl    
Ret Allan Freeman NZ Lago-Talbot 26C / Talbot 4485cc 6cyl   Transmission
Ret Wally Darrell NZ ACE II / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl    
Ret John McMillan NZ Alfa-Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c    
DNA Ronnie Moore NZ Cooper Mk V / Vincent 998cc V2    
DNA Les Moore NZ Kieft C50 / Vincent 998cc V2 s/c    
DNA John Horton NZ HWM / Alta 1960cc 4cyl s/c    
DNA Fred Zambucka NZ Maserati 8CLT-50 / Maserati 2984cc 8cyl s/c    
DNA George Smith NZ GeeCeeEss / Mercury 4071cc V8    

Fastest Lap: Peter Whitehead 1m 29.5s

 

 

8th NZ Championship Road Race
4th Dunedin Road Race

Date: 28th January 1956
Venue: Dunedin 'Wharf' Circuit

44 laps of 2.74kms (120.69kms)

Grid: (* denotes Pole)

Syd Jensen*                    Tony Gaze                  Arnold Stafford
                    Ron Roycroft                   Ron Frost                       Tom Clark
 Leslie Marr                     Reg Parnell                Peter Whitehead
                      Pat Hoare                  David McKay                  Tom Sulman
Frank Shuter                    Ray Drew                      Ross Jensen
                    John Horton                 Arthur Moffatt                     Jim Boyd
Vic Blackburn

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Tony Gaze Aust Ferrari 500/750S / Ferrari 2968cc 4cyl 44 1hr 18m 44s
2 Reg Parnell UK Aston-Martin DB3R / Aston 2996cc 6cyl 44  
3 Syd Jensen NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl 44  
4 Peter Whitehead UK Ferrari 500/750S / Ferrari 2968cc 4cyl    
5 Tom Clark NZ Maserati 8CM / Maserati 2992cc 8cyl s/c    
6 Arnold Stafford NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl    
7 Ron Frost NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl    
8 Ross Jensen NZ Austin-Healey 100S / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
9 Pat Hoare NZ Maserati 4CLT-48 / Maserati 1498cc 4cyl s/c    
10 John Horton NZ HWM / Alta 1960cc 4cyl s/c    
  Arthur Moffatt NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl    
  Tom Sulman Aust Aston-Martin DB3S / Aston 2996cc 6cyl    
  Jim Boyd NZ Buckler Mk VI / Ford 1172cc 4cyl s/c    
  Vic Blackburn NZ Citroen Special / Citroen 1911cc 4cyl    
Ret Frank Shuter NZ Cadillac Special / Cadillac 5200cc V8    
Ret Ray Drew NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 498cc 1cyl 22 Gearbox
Ret Ron Roycroft NZ Bugatti-Jaguar / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 20 Steering
Ret David McKay Aust Aston-Martin DB3S / Aston 2996cc 6cyl 13 Damage
Ret Leslie Marr UK Connaught B Type / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 0 Damage
DNA Ronnie Moore NZ Cooper Mk V / Vincent 998cc V2    
DNA Les Moore NZ Kieft C50 / Vincent 998cc V2 s/c    
DNA Alex Stringer NZ Porsche 356 / Porsche 1582cc 4cyl    

Fastest Lap: Syd Jensen 1m 43s. (Record)

 

 

1st South Island Championship Road Race
6th CWF Hamilton Trophy

Date: 4th February 1956
Venue: Mairehau

30 laps of 4.023kms (120.69kms)

Starting Order: (Handicap Race)

Bruce Monk                 0m
Bill Southby                  0m
Alex Gallagher             3m 00s
June Monk                   3m 00s
Wally Darrell                5m 00s
Ernie Sprague             5m 00s
Jim Boyd                      8m 30s
Vic Blackburn            11m 30s
Arthur Moffatt             11m 30s
Jack Tutton                12m 30s
Ross Jensen             13m 00s
Ray Archibald           13m 00s
George Palmer         14m 30s
John Horton               14m 30s
Ron Frost                   15m 00s
Arnold Stafford          15m 30s
Syd Jensen                15m 30s
Ron Roycroft              16m 00s
Frank Shuter              16m 00s
Tom Clark                  16m 30s
 

Handicap Results:

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Ron Frost NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl 30  
2 John Horton NZ HWM / Alta 1960cc 4cyl s/c 30  
3 Jim Boyd NZ Buckler Mk VI / Ford 1172cc 4cyl s/c 30  
4 Jack Tutton NZ Jaguar C-type / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 30  
5 Tom Clark NZ Maserati 8CM / Maserati 2992cc 8cyl s/c 30  

The rest of the field not necessarily in finishing order:

Ret Ron Roycroft NZ Ferrari 375 / Ferrari 4493cc V12   Rear Axle
  Arnold Stafford NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl    
  Ray Archibald NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl    
  Arthur Moffatt NZ Jaguar XK-120 / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl    
  Ross Jensen NZ Austin-Healey 100S / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
  Wally Darrell NZ ACE II / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl    
  Vic Blackburn NZ Citroen Special / Citroen 1911cc 4cyl    
  George Palmer NZ Cooper-Bristol Mk I / Bristol 1971cc 6cyl    
  Ernie Sprague NZ Tucker-Ford / Ford 4001cc V8    
  June Monk NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl    
  Alex Gallagher NZ JAP Special / JAP 497cc 1cyl    
  Bruce Monk NZ JBM / Ford 1172cc 4cyl    
  Bill Southby NZ Ford Special / Ford 3703cc 6cyl    
  Syd Jensen NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl    
  Frank Shuter NZ Cadillac Special / Cadillac 5200cc V8    

Fastest Lap: Tom Clark

Scratch Results:

Unknown

 

 

1st Southland Road Race

Date: 11th February 1956
Venue: Ryal Bush

41 laps of 5.87kms (240.6kms)

Grid: (* denotes Pole)

Peter Whitehead*                 Leslie Marr                  Tony Gaze
                           Tom Clark                    John Horton                                         Frank Shuter was also a starter. His grid position is unknown.
   Ross Jensen                     Ron Roycroft                Reg Parnell
                          Ron Tucker                    Barney Giller
   Tom Sulman                        Pat Hoare                  David McKay
                          Bill Crosbie                    Bruce Monk

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Peter Whitehead UK Ferrari 500/750S / Ferrari 2968cc 4cyl 41 1hr 35m 40s
2 Tony Gaze Aust Ferrari 500/750S / Ferrari 2968cc 4cyl 41  
3 Reg Parnell UK Aston-Martin DB3R / Aston 2996cc 6cyl 39  
4 Ron Roycroft NZ Bugatti-Jaguar / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl    
5 Frank Shuter NZ Cadillac Special / Cadillac 5200cc V8    
6 Tom Sulman Aust Aston-Martin DB3S / Aston 2996cc 6cyl    
7 Ross Jensen NZ Austin-Healey 100S / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
8 Barney Giller NZ Austin-Healey 100S / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
  Bruce Monk NZ JBM / Ford 1172cc 4cyl    
Ret Tom Clark NZ Maserati 8CM / Maserati 2992cc 8cyl s/c 30 Accident
Ret Ron Tucker NZ Ransley-Riley / Riley 2443cc 6cyl 15 Radiator
Ret John Horton NZ HWM / Alta 1960cc 4cyl s/c 9  
Ret Bill Crosbie NZ CJ-Sapphire / Armstrong-Siddeley 3435cc 6cyl 7 Overheating
Ret Leslie Marr UK Connaught B Type / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 0 Accident
DNS Pat Hoare NZ Maserati 4CLT-48 / Maserati 1498cc 4cyl s/c   Engine
DNS David McKay Aust Aston-Martin DB3S / Aston 2996cc 6cyl   Engine

Fastest Lap: Peter Whitehead

 

 

7th Ohakea Trophy

Date: 3rd March 1956
Venue: Ohakea
Airfield

15 laps of 3.218kms (48.27kms)

Starting Grid: (The runways were wide enough to allow the cars to line-up in four rows)

Row 1:
Frost, Sulman, Stafford, Hugill, Palmer, Syd Jensen, Roycroft, Petersen, Drew, Webster, Clark, Caldwell, Gilbert and McMillan.

Row 2:
Lawrence, Culver, McCutcheon, McDonagh, McLaren, Buckthought, Freeman, Wells and Moorhead.

Row 3:
Hobbs, A Thompson, Cowie, Ross Jensen, McDougall, Bailey, Fearon, Dawson and McWhirter.

Row 4:
B Harris, Wigmore, C Harris, Kerr, Cottrell and E Thompson.

 

Result

Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Tom Clark NZ Maserati 8CM / Maserati 2992cc 8cyl s/c 15  
2 Ron Roycroft NZ Bugatti-Jaguar / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 15  
3 Arnold Stafford NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl 15  
4 George Palmer NZ Cooper-Bristol Mk I / Bristol 1971cc 6cyl 15  
5 Ross Jensen NZ Austin-Healey 100S / Austin 2660cc 4cyl 15  

Other starters, not listed in finishing order.

  Tom Sulman Aust Aston-Martin DB3S / Aston 2996cc 6cyl    
  Ron Frost NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl    
  Rob Hugill NZ Cooper Mk VIII / Norton 498cc 1cyl    
  Len Gilbert NZ Cooper Mk VI / Norton 498cc 1cyl    
  Syd Jensen NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl    
  Snow Petersen NZ Cooper Mk IV / JAP 497cc 1cyl    
  Bruce Webster NZ Cooper Mk VII / JAP 497cc 1cyl    
  Ray Drew NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 498cc 1cyl    
  Russell Buckthought NZ Lestone Special / JAP 497cc 1cyl    
  John McMillan NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c    
  Bill Culver NZ DeSoto Special / DeSoto 3368cc 6cyl    
  Ted Thompson NZ Bugatti-Ford / Ford 4071cc V8    
  Reg McCutcheon NZ Normac Special / Chevrolet 3870cc 6cyl    
  Des McDonagh NZ Thomas-Mercury / Mercury 4100cc V8    
  Allan Freeman NZ Lago-Talbot 26C / Talbot 4485cc 6cyl    
  Graham Wells NZ Riley 9 Brooklands / Riley 1098cc 4cyl    
  John Bailey NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl    
  C Harris NZ Buckler Mk V / Ford 1172cc 4cyl    
  Phil Kerr NZ Buckler Mk VI / Ford 1172cc 4cyl s/c    
  Brian Harris NZ Allard PB / Ford 2262cc 6cyl    
  Olly Cottrell NZ Cotti Special / Ariel 1000cc 4cyl    
  D McWhirter NZ MG Special / MG 1286cc 4cyl    
  B Hobbs NZ Triumph TR2 / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl    
  John McDougall NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl    
  Les McLaren NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
  A Thompson NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
  Graham Cowie NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
  Doug Lawrence NZ Citroen 15 / Citroen 1911cc 4cyl    
  J Fearon NZ MG TD / MG 1250cc 4cyl    
  Dave Dawson NZ MG TC / MG 1250cc 4cyl    
  H Wigmore NZ MG TF / MG 1250cc 4cyl    
  J Moorhead NZ Morgan plus 4 / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl    
Ret Dave Caldwell NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c    
DNA Ken Baigent NZ Hillman Alpine / Hillman 1265cc 4cyl    
DNA D Richardson NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
DNA S Robinson NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl    
DNA B Henderson NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl    
DNA John Seabrook NZ Austin-Healey 100M / Austin 2660cc 4cyl    
DNA Trevor Sheffield NZ AC-Ford / Ford 3731cc V8    
DNA Laurie Powell NZ Ford V8 / Ford 3622cc V8    
DNA George Smith NZ GeeCeeEss / Chrysler 5641cc V8    
DNA Dave Bransgrove NZ Wolseley Hornet Special / Wolseley 2215cc 6cyl    
DNA Terry Nixon NZ Cooper Mk VIII / Norton 498cc 1cyl    

Handicap Race Results: (A handicap division was run concurrently with the scratch race).

1. Brian Harris
2. Tom Clark
3. Ross Jensen
4. George Palmer
5. Doug Lawrence
5. C Harris

 

1955                    1957

Back to Other Races